Kpi - Good for the Planet

Indicators
1
Analysis of the products’ environmental impact
Analysis of the products’ environmental impact

71%
Group’s products monitored by LCA analysis

In our continued effort to improve the products’ sustainability, we measure the environmental impact according to the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) method. We include the entire supply chain in the analysis: from raw material cultivation, to processing and packaging of the products, all the way to retail, use and final disposal. This allows us to assess the main environmental impacts in terms of greenhouse gas emissions, water consumption and land resources used.

61
EDP covering 69% of 2016 production
To provide a transparent and scientifically valid communication on the environmental performance of the products throughout their life cycle, we publish the Environmental Product Declaration – EPD, an international tool of analysis and communication verified by an external board and compliant with ISO:14025 standard.
94%
products at the base of the Double Pyramid Model
On the basis of the analysis of the environmental impacts of our products we assess their compliance with the Double Pyramid  Model. In 2016, 94% of Barilla products were in the lower part of the Model, in line with 2015.
2
Raw materials responsibly purchased
Raw materials responsibly purchased


For Barilla the “strategic raw materials” selected from responsibly managed supply chains are:

  • Durum wheat, rye and common wheat from supply chains governed by detailed cultivation and storage specifications; 
  • Tomato and its derivatives covered by specific production regulations, such as the Global G.A.P certification in Italy;
  • Eggs from cage-free hens, according to the Barilla Guidelines on Animal Welfare;
  • Palm oil certified by Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and compliant with Barilla’s position on palm oil;
  • Sunflower seed oil from supply chains governed by cultivation specifications.



Percentage purchased responsibly




 Total tons
purchased
Tons
selected from
responsibly managed
supply chains
Percentage of purchases selected from responsibly managed
supply chains on the total
20152016
Durum wheat1,106,7491,167,835190,00016%
Durum wheat semolina234,000215,00000%
Common wheat81,01382,35600%
Common wheat flour365,593363,941118,90933%
Rye and rye flour60,20958,08200%
Tomato and derivatives39,40053,67437,45070%
Palm oil 34,00018,24918,249100%
Sunflower seed oil7,00020,0035,60028%
Rapeseed  oil5,6425,99800%
Eggs24,50023,69118,54378%
Total 1,958,1062,008,875388,75119%

3
Supply chains with potentially critical environmental and social aspects
Supply chains with potentially critical environmental and social aspects


For Barilla the “raw materials from supply chains with potentially critical environmental and social aspects” selected responsibly are:

  • Cane sugar purchased from suppliers with positive results in the SMETA audit (Ethical Audit International Standard commonly used by SEDEX members);
  • Cocoa from producers involved in projects supporting farming communities, such as initiatives promoted by the Cocoa Horizon Foundation in Ivory Coast;
  • Beef and pork meat purchased from breeders committed to respect Barilla’s Guidelines on Animal Welfare.

 Total tons
purchased
Tons selected from responsibly managed
supply chains
Percentage of purchases selected from responsibly managed supply chains
on the total
 2015 
2016 
  
Cane sugar1,0001,0051,005100%
Cocoa and chocolate11,50011,4551,38512%
Beef685706706100%
Pork1,9001,9601,960100%
Total15,08515,1265,14333%

4
Ingredients of animal origin
Ingredients of animal origin

Total tons purchased
20152016
Eggs24,50023,691
Beef685706
Pork1,9001,960
Caught fish 5587
Farmed fish 00
Animal fat6,8007,313
Dairy products 9,0008,947
Total42,94042,704

Compared to 2015
Volumes purchased in line with previous year

5
Environmental impact of the ingredients purchased
Environmental impact of the ingredients purchased in 2016



Carbon Footprint
(t CO2eq)
Water Footprint
(m3)
Ecological Footprint
(ha)
Total impact1,085,1642,122,857,03912,131,122
Durum wheat518,9311,166,983,9686,697,465
Common Wheat Flour173,936385,195,7771,765,123
Durum Wheat Semolina127,381286,457,7651,644,017
Eggs100,97666,267,943555,738
Common Wheat29,52065,374,298299,571
Sunflower Oil53,19863,686,382479,075
Palm Oil30,07844,678,399265,788
Rapeseed Coil14,16426,008,799138,209
Rye and Rye Flour17,80616,640,992208,716
Tomatoes and derivatives19,1741,562,71777,240

6
Durum wheat: purchases and commitment
Durum wheat: purchases from local market and commitment to improve sustainability



Compared to 2015
Increase of the volumes purchased: + 6%
Percentage purchased locally 80% in 2015, 81% in  2016

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market Tons purchased with cultivation contracts 
 t.t.%t.%
Italy732,000564,00077%400,00054%
Greece 65,00050,00077%15,00023%
Turkey141,83598,00069%00%
North America229,000229,000100%00%
TOTAL1,167,835941,00081%415,00036%

Durum wheat purchased in Italy from growers using the granoduro.net system

 Tons of wheat grown in 2016
with granoduro.net support
Number of farmers and farms
using granoduro.ne
Northern Italy88,114653
Central Italy68,175501
Southern Italy24,203350
TOTAL180,4921,504

Compared to 2015
Increase of volumes of wheat grown with granoduro.net support: + 22%
Increase of farmers and farms involved: + 13%

Reduction of tons of CO2eq emissions per tons of wheat using granoduro.net




Calculation of the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions is based on data collected from the environmental impacts relative to 95% of wheat purchased from crops where the support tool granoduro.net was used in making agronomic decisions



Durum wheat semolina

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market
Italy129,000129,000
North America86,00086,000
Mexico69,43469,434
Russia30,12230,122
Total215,000215,000

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased from local market: 100% in 2015, 100% in 2016 

7
Common wheat and rye
Common wheat and rye


 

Common wheat

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market
Italy80,61056,42770%
Sweden1,7461,746100%
Total82,35658,17380%

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased locally: 69% in 2015, 80% in 2016
 

Common wheat flour

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market 
Italy222,100155,47070%
France118,909118,909100%
Germany5,8405,840100%
Sweden11,33911,339100%
Russia5,7535,753100%
Total363,941297,31182%

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased locally: 100% in 2015, 82% in 2016
 

Rye and rye flour

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market 
Sweden34,401129,00091%
Germany22,98422,984100%
Total57,38554,31394%

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased locally: 94% in 2015, 94% in 2016

8
Tomatoes and eggs
Tomatoes and eggs




tomatoes

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market 
Italy45,69345,693100%
North America8,0368,036100%
Total53,67453,674100%

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased locally: 100% in 2015, 100% in 2016
 

eggs

 Total tons purchasedTons purchased from local market 
Italy18,54318,543100%
France4,8094,00083%
Brazil260260100%
USA7171100%
Russia88100%
Total23,69122,87497%

Compared to 2015
Percentage purchased locally: 90% in 2015, 97% in 2016

9
Product packaging
Product packaging


 

Raw materials

 20152016
Flexible film for packaging25,000 t26,000 t
Paper and cardboard for packaging25,000 t25,000 t
Paper and cardboard for packaging certified according to FSC, PEFC and SFI standards100%100%

Recovery of packs after consumption

 20152016
Recyclable packs placed on the market 98.70%98.70%
Packs with recycling instructions99%99%
Packs made from recycled material42%45.50%

10
Human rights protection in the supply chains
Human rights protection in the supply chains



Barilla is committed to the protection of human rights along its supply chain. Particularly, it has identified the risk of employment of child labour and a lack of guarantee of the full respect of human rights in the cocoa and palm oil supply chains as well as the supply of gadgets and promotional items. Regarding these supply chains, we purchase exclusively from suppliers certified by independent parties who verify compliance with ethical and social international standards, such as the SA 8000 certification, which we require from all of our cocoa suppliers. Furthermore, the commitment to respect Barilla’s Code of Ethics is a binding prerequisite for all supply contracts.

 2016
Suppliers that are potentially at risk
of violating human rights
119
Suppliers exposed to the risk of violation of human rights
holding certifications or audit reports by independent
third parties on compliance with ethical and social standards
114
Percentage of suppliers certified or
having audit reports by independent third parties
on compliance with ethical and social standards
96%

11
Barilla's production phase
Barilla's production phase



We are fully committed to reducing the environmental footprint of our production processes by focussing on monitoring and managing emissions and the consumption of natural resources in production plants.  We have developed Environmental Management Systems complying with the ISO:14001 international standard and certified by third parties in 89% of the production plants, and we apply energy management systems, certified by a third body, in compliance with the ISO:50001 standard in 9 plants, including the Foggia site, the first pasta plant to be certified in Italy.
 

88% production volumes manufactured in ISO:14001 certified plants



The commitment to reducing the environmental impact of the Group’s plants is supported by expenses and investments for the protection of the environment amounting to 7.08 million Euro.

No significant sanction has been recorded for non-compliance with environmental laws and standards.

12
Energy and emissions
Energy and emissions



Thanks to the continuous upgrade of our production plants through the adoption of high efficiency technology and electric energy from renewable sources, we are reducing energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions.
 

Despite growing production volumes by about 2%, energy consumption has remained stable thanks to the implementation of various projects aimed at reducing energy consumption as part of the “ESP Energy Saving Project”, that involves the Group’s various production sites. In 2016, we developed systems to recover and reduce heat losses, especially in the Caserta, Bolu and Filipstad plants; we renewed the cooling systems in Novara and Castiglione, and we made the air conditioning systems in the production areas more efficient. We also carried on the activities for the replacement of lighting systems with LED lamps, which involved 9 production sites in 2016.
 

Also greenhouse gas emissions are diminishing, thanks to a more efficient energy use and to the increase of energy supplies from renewable sources. For the brands Mulino Bianco, Grancereale, Pandistelle, Wasa and Barilla sauces we use GO certification (Guarantee of Origin) to confirm the origin from renewable sources of the energy used for production.

Furthermore, smart working projects and the reduction of wheel transport to the benefit of means with lower environmental impact have enabled us to further reduce the greenhouse gas emitted by the Group. The use of the railway link for the transport of durum wheat to the Pedrignano plant has led, for example, to a reduction of about 11,000 tons of greenhouse gas.

 

Energy Consumption






Compared to 2015
Change in energy consumption: in line with previous year
Share of consumption of energy from renewable sources with certificates of origin 48% in 2015, 52% in 2016

 

Direct and Indirect GHG Emissions







Compared to 2015

Reduction of overall scope 1 and 2 emissions: - 4%

Compared to 2010
Reduction of emissions in absolute value: - 21%
Reduction of emissions per ton of finished product: -28%

13
Water and Waste
Water and Waste

Production plants are equipped with systems for water reuse and specific projects have been developed to reduce consumption, which enabled to keep the same water consumption levels of 2015 despite the production increase.

Furthermore, the plants are encouraged to reduce the quantity of waste produced and to favour methods of recovery. In 2016 each ton of product manufactured generated on average 17 kg of waste, of which the large majority (93%) was recovered.  

 

Water Use and Discharge









Compared to 2015

Change in water consumption: in line with previous year

Compared to 2010
Reduction of water consumption in absolute value:  -13 %
Reduction of water consumption per finished product: -21 %



waste










Disposal of waste per type and destination




Compared to 2015

Increase of waste generated:+ 4%
Change of waste generated vs. finished product: in line with previous year